Well done to everyone that took part in the Uist kickboxing grading this weekend. Below is a list of all the students that passed. Instructors Ken and Kelly will present new belt, certificates and feedback sheets in class in the next 7 days or so.

Student Belt Instructor Pass
1 Louie Linich Orange Kelly Dennington-Holdrick Pass
2 Lucy Morrison Orange Ken Dennington-Holdrick Pass
3 Anna MacDonald Orange Ken Dennington-Holdrick Pass
4 Declan Maclellan Orange Ken Dennington-Holdrick Pass
5 Andy Roberts Orange Ken Dennington-Holdrick Pass
6 Moira Maciver Orange Ken Dennington-Holdrick Pass
7 Mairi MacIain Orange Ken Dennington-Holdrick Pass
8 Gerry Wheeler Orange Ken Dennington-Holdrick Pass

Christmas Closing dates

Amersham School

Last class Tuesday 17th December – First class back Tuesday 7th January.

The Beacon Centre

Last class Thursday 19th December – First class back Thursday 9th January

Carinish Village Hall

Last class Monday 16th December – First class back Monday 6th January

Disraeli School

Last class Tuesday 17th December – First class back Tuesday 7th January.

Ditton Park School

Last class Monday 16th December – First class back Monday 13th January

Gosford Hill School

Last class Thursday 19th December – First class back Monday 6th January

Iochdar Community Hall

Last class Thursday 19th December – First class back Thursday 9th January

Lochmaddy Community Hall

Last class Friday 20th December – First class back Friday 10th January

Langley Academy

Last class Wednesday 18th December – First class back Wednesday 8th January

Mandeville School

Last class Wednesday 18th December – First class back Monday 6th January

Stoke Pogues Village Hall

Last class Friday 20th December – First class back Wednesday 8th January

Wycombe Leisure Centre

Last class Monday 16th December – First class back Monday 6th January

A BIG well done & congratulations to all students that attended the grade test today for Brown Belt White Stripe and Black Belt 1st Dan.

It was an epic ordeal with students showing their technique, skill and heart to move to the next level in their kickboxing journey.

 

Results are posted below

 

Brown & White Stripe Belt

Gemma Songhurst           Pass          84%
Stuart Clarke                     Pass          86%
Katalina Thoms                Pass          82%
Charlese Briggs                 Pass          87%
William Farrugia              Pass          83%
Zak Sylvester                     Pass          88%
Kavan Purewal                  Pass          85%

Black Belt 1st Dan

Kieran Coyne                      Pass            86%
Anastasia Bergman           Pass            86%
Jamie Wilkinson                Pass            87%

 

All belts will be awarded to these successful students at our End of Year Training & Awards. Please join us on what will be a Amesome day!

Congratulations to all the Genesis Martial Arts students that took part in the final Cimac Superleague of the year yesterday.

The Cimac Superleague is a series of competitions which runs throughout the year.  Last year there were 6 events (5 at Wycombe Leisure Centre and one in Dorking Leisure Centre).

Competitors are awarded 10 points for winning their category, 9 points for second place and 8 points for third place.  Categories are based on weight and experience to make them a competitive as possible.

 

At the end of each year a Grand Champion is crowned for each category having achieved the most points.

This year Genesis Martial Arts Assistant Coaches Jett Westwood and Ryan Gallagher both took home double grand slam times.  Jett won both the under 75kg and under 80kg light contact sections at black belt.  And Ryan won the Black Belt over 80kg section and the over 75kg intermediate section in light contact.

There were also excellent results for David Young who was competing in his very first competition. He came second in the Intermediate light contact section over 75kg to team mate and training partner Ryan.

Saihaj Gill also performed excellently.  He got a silver medal after getting edged out narrowly in the final of the novice boys point section over 47kg.

The Cimac Superleague series is back again in 2020.  Genesis Martial Arts currently runs competition training every Saturday at the Beacon Centre from 14:30 – 15:30.  If your goal is to compete you really should be in attendance.  Places are invite only, so students who are serious about competing should speak to their instructor for consideration.

Well done to everyone that took part in the main kickboxing grading today. Below is a list of all the students that passed. Your instructor will present you with you new Belt, certificates and feedback sheets in class in the next 14 days or so.

 

 

Student Belt Instructor Pass
1 Beyren Mccalla White Matthew Jackson Pass
2 Amirah Erraiss White Trevor John Pass
3 Samay Chawla White Fitzroy Connor Pass
4 Oliver Porter White Fitzroy Connor Pass
5 Amaala Millwood White Joel Hoyte Pass
6 Noa Cosentino White Matthew Jackson Pass
7 Venetia Hawkes White Matthew Jackson Pass
8 Leo Hellewell White Matthew Jackson Pass
9 India Harris White Corey Cain Pass
10 Cate Minshall White Matthew Jackson Pass
11 Leo Cobb White Matthew Jackson Pass
12 Matthew Taylor White Joel Hoyte Pass
13 Anastasia Conway White Matthew Jackson Pass
14 Hannah Adam White Matthew Jackson Pass
15 Sam Murray White Matthew Jackson Pass
16 Denva Vincent White Corey Cain Pass
17 Kirsty Norris White Gary Thorne Pass
18 Ionut Onea White Gary Thorne Pass
19 Daisy Patton White Trevor John Pass
20 Kierran Stevenson White Trevor John Pass
21 Lasantha Jayasekera White Matthew Jackson Pass
22 Bede Johnston White Matthew Jackson Pass
23 Sebastian Read White Matthew Jackson Pass
24 Ethan Turner White Trevor John Pass
25 Daniel Hignell White Gary Thorne Pass
26 Adarsh Koti Blue Corey Cain Pass
27 James Randles Blue Corey Cain Pass
28 Sam Hellewell Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
29 James Heaven Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
30 Jake Samuel Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
31 Peggy Belshaw Blue Corey Cain Pass
32 Mary Zalamea Blue Trevor John Pass
33 Daniel Ingham Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
34 Sin Heng Chan Blue Corey Cain Pass
35 Hafsa Mirza Blue Joel Hoyte Pass
36 Urooj Manee Blue Corey Cain Pass
37 Zara Dibor Blue Corey Cain Pass
38 Jeffrey Dunbar Blue Trevor John Pass
39 Grice Toby Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
40 Ania Kozlowska Blue Gary Thorne Pass
41 Ceri-Jane Hackling Blue Corey Cain Pass
42 David Young Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
43 Robert Grice Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
44 Chris Loble Blue Corey Cain Pass
45 Xavi Priest Orange Joel Hoyte Pass
46 Jake Hollis Orange Fitzroy Connor Pass
47 Daisy Priest Orange Joel Hoyte Pass
48 Rafael Smith Orange Corey Cain Pass
49 Oscar Davies Orange Corey Cain Pass
50 Kate Doherty Orange Corey Cain Pass
51 Jack Vartiainen Orange Joel Hoyte Pass
52 Joel Cheshire Orange Corey Cain Pass
53 Stanley Castle Orange Joel Hoyte Pass
54 Yuvraj Wilkhu Orange Corey Cain Pass
55 Mac Lothian Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
56 Adam Samiri Orange Trevor John Pass
57 Poppy Priest Orange Joel Hoyte Pass
58 Rajveer Wilkhu Orange Corey Cain Pass
59 Esha Benawra Orange Fitzroy Connor Pass
60 Joshua Dann-Smith Orange Joel Hoyte Pass
61 Abigail Robinson Orange Corey Cain Pass
62 Alfie Skipper Orange Corey Cain Pass
63 Michelle Loble Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
64 Rhea Benawra Orange Fitzroy Connor Pass
65 Alexandra Vocht Orange Corey Cain Pass
66 Dominic Roche Orange Gary Thorne Pass
67 Adam Maaref Green Corey Cain Pass
68 Mayang Adnin Green Corey Cain Pass
69 Edward Dornin Green Matthew Jackson Pass
70 Sophie Elwahsh Green Trevor John Pass
71 Ibraheem Abbas Green Corey Cain Pass
72 Rashaad-Malique Derby Green Corey Cain Pass
73 Gracie Holdcroft Green Joel Hoyte Pass
74 Sydony Greenwood Green Matthew Jackson Pass
75 Musa Ashraf Green Matthew Jackson Pass
76 Callum Grierson Purple Joel Hoyte Pass
77 Arjan Kooner Purple Fitzroy Connor Pass
78 Sahil Sakender Purple Joel Hoyte Pass
79 Reema Sherie Akram Purple Matthew Jackson Pass
80 Zahara Akram Purple Matthew Jackson Pass
81 Haashim Ahmed Purple Joel Hoyte Pass
82 Noor Guerchali Elbou Purple Trevor John Pass
83 Mark Antony Rasanayagam Purple Trevor John Pass
84 Annabel Tillyer Purple Joel Hoyte Pass
85 Andrzej Skocz Purple Fitzroy Connor Pass
86 Nicholas Robinson Purple Gary Thorne Pass
87 Shaquille Mccalmon Purple Gary Thorne Pass
88 Kamran Kooner Purple Fitzroy Connor Pass
89 Aadam Hussain Purple Joel Hoyte Pass
90 Fizzah Hussain Purple Joel Hoyte Pass
91 Max Marsh Brown Matthew Jackson Pass
92 Joe Johnston Brown Matthew Jackson Pass
93 James Murray Brown Matthew Jackson Pass
94 Ryan Gallagher Brown Matthew Jackson Pass

Well done to everyone that took part in the main kickboxing grading today a great effort from all and some well earned new belts. Below is a list of all the students that passed. Your instructor will present you with you new Belt, certificates and feedback sheets in class in the next 14 days or so.

 

Student Belt Instructor Pass
1 Jessica Budd White Trevor John Pass
2 Adarsh Koti White Corey Cain Pass
3 Dylan Hopkins White Joel Hoyte Pass
4 Rohan Kirby Tanales White Trevor John Pass
5 Ellie Southall White Fitzroy Connor Pass
6 Ethan Brooks White Matthew Jackson Pass
7 Zoe Barrow White Corey Cain Pass
8 Ariana Janelle Aruta White Trevor John Pass
9 Mya Kudhail White Matthew Jackson Pass
10 Charlie Budd White Trevor John Pass
11 Amna Muzzammil White Joel Hoyte Pass
12 Mary Zalamea White Trevor John Pass
13 Tasneem Jiwanji White Fitzroy Connor Pass
14 Aidan Achong Chang Fong White Fitzroy Connor Pass
15 James Zalamea White Trevor John Pass
16 Jessie Chahal White Fitzroy Connor Pass
17 Zara Dibor White Corey Cain Pass
18 Joseph Noah Aruta White Trevor John Pass
19 Lucas Moore White Matthew Jackson Pass
20 Shireen Kamara White Corey Cain Pass
21 Prabh Manni White Fitzroy Connor Pass
22 Talha Zaib White Corey Cain Pass
23 Shay Gill White Fitzroy Connor Pass
24 Rahaf Mohamed White Matthew Jackson Pass
25 Toby Grice White Matthew Jackson Pass
26 Nathaniel Bartlett White Fitzroy Connor Pass
27 Sienna Moore White Matthew Jackson Pass
28 Robert Grice White Matthew Jackson Pass
29 Chris Loble White Corey Cain Pass
30 Dylan Springsguth Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
31 Inka Wlodarczyk Blue Corey Cain Pass
32 Kate Doherty Blue Corey Cain Pass
33 Yuvraj Wilkhu Blue Corey Cain Pass
34 Joel Cheshire Blue Corey Cain Pass
35 Oscar Davies Blue Corey Cain Pass
36 Ellie Gowers Blue Corey Cain Pass
37 Rajveer Wilkhu Blue Corey Cain Pass
38 Vonzel Ceriales Blue Trevor John Pass
39 Abigail Robinson Blue Corey Cain Pass
40 Alfie Skipper Blue Corey Cain Pass
41 Wania Malik Blue Corey Cain Pass
42 Riishon Gunadharshan Blue Corey Cain Pass
43 Stephanie Heyworth Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
44 Michelle Loble Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
45 Thomas King Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
46 Amman Kaur Sandhu Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
47 Varinder Kudhail Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
48 Fin Warren Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
49 Rafael Smith Blue Corey Cain Pass
50 Arkadiusz Matynia Blue Corey Cain Pass
51 Erin Newell Orange Corey Cain Pass
52 Adam Maaref Orange Corey Cain Pass
53 Ishaan Barthakur Orange Corey Cain Pass
54 Sophie Elwahsh Orange Trevor John Pass
55 Akhila Koti Orange Corey Cain Pass
56 Rajanaé Derby Orange Corey Cain Pass
57 Rashaad-Malique Derby Orange Corey Cain Pass
58 Alexis Hu Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
59 Harrison Thomas Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
60 Alana Clark Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
61 Saihaj Gill Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
62 Jacob Gibbs Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
63 Louis Wright Orange Corey Cain Pass
64 Nicholas Richardson Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
65 Ridley Charles Green Matthew Jackson Pass
66 Jayden Fraser Green Matthew Jackson Pass
67 Dan Kelley Green Matthew Jackson Pass
68 Noor Guerchali El Bou Green Trevor John Pass
69 Lewis Kelley Green Matthew Jackson Pass
70 Shaquille Mccalmon Green Gary Thorne Pass
71 Chris Morris Green Corey Cain Pass
72 Harry Windsor Purple Matthew Jackson Pass
73 William Chapman Purple Corey Cain Pass
74 Joe Payne Purple Gary Thorne Pass
75 Naqash Iqbal Brown Corey Cain Pass

 

 

May 2019


Well done to everyone that took part in the Uist kickboxing grading this weekend. Below is a list of all the students that passed. Instructors Ken and Kelly will present new Belt, certificates and feedback sheets in class in the next 14 days or so.

StudentBeltInstructorPass
1James CampbellWhiteKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
2Imogen CroweWhiteKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
3John MorrisonWhiteKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
4Jean-Pierre BrienWhiteKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
5Blair MackenzieWhiteKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
6Peter MacBethWhiteKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
7Louie LinichBlueKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
8Emma SaxtonBlueKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
9Ben CowanBlueKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
10Joe ColdwellBlueKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
11Finlay MorrisonBlueKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
12Danny ColdwellBlueKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
13Zara WilkieBlueKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
14Rose McWilliamsBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
15Finlay DuffieldBlueKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
16Anna MacDonaldBlueKelly Dennington-HoldrickPass
17Rhys LinichBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
18Lucy MorrisonBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
19Robbie MacDonaldBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
20Declan MaclellanBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
21Andy RobertsBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
22Jack McilwraithBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
23Mairi MacIainBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
24John MacleanBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
25Moira MaciverBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
26Gerry WheelerBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass
27Donald MacAulayBlueKen Dennington-HoldrickPass

Well done to everyone that took part in the main kickboxing grading today. Below is a list of all the students that passed. Your instructor will present you with you new Belt, certificates and feedback sheets in class in the next 14 days or so.

StudentBeltInstructorPass
1Rafael SmithWhiteCorey CainPass
2James RandlesWhiteJoel HoytePass
3Ayub RehmanWhiteCorey CainPass
4Alfie  CoxWhiteJoel HoytePass
5Kate DohertyWhiteCorey CainPass
6Yusef ShahWhiteJoel HoytePass
7Ahtisham ShahzadWhiteCorey CainPass
8Omar ShahzadWhiteCorey CainPass
9Harrison ClarkeWhiteMatthew JacksonPass
10Jasmine SidhuWhiteMatthew JacksonPass
11Abigail BurrowsWhiteCorey CainPass
12Daria GalicaWhiteFitzroy ConnorPass
13Mohammed salahudeen Asad mirzaWhiteJoel HoytePass
14Hafsa asad  Nazir mirzaWhiteJoel HoytePass
15Aleks SokolWhiteMatthew JacksonPass
16Vonzel CerialesWhiteTrevor JohnPass
17Abigail RobinsonWhiteCorey CainPass
18Alfie SkipperWhiteCorey CainPass
19Daniel IngramWhiteMatthew JacksonPass
20Riishon GunadharshanWhiteCorey CainPass
21Wania MalikWhiteCorey CainPass
22Muhammad AhmedWhiteTrevor JohnPass
23Stephanie HeyworthWhiteMatthew JacksonPass
24Ania KozlowskaWhiteGary ThornePass
25Ricky SidhuWhiteMatthew JacksonPass
26Mariam AhmedWhiteTrevor JohnPass
27Amarita ChahalWhiteFitzroy ConnorPass
28Ceri-jane HacklingWhiteCorey CainPass
29Amman Kaur sandhuWhiteMatthew JacksonPass
30Varinder KudhailWhiteMatthew JacksonPass
31David YoungWhiteMatthew JacksonPass
32James GalvinWhiteMatthew JacksonPass
33Xavier PriestBlueJoel HoytePass
34Daisy PriestBlueJoel HoytePass
35Rajanae DerbyBlueCorey CainPass
36Stanley CastleBlueJoel HoytePass
37Jack  VartiainenBlueJoel HoytePass
38Adam SamiriBlueTrevor JohnPass
39Akhila KotiBlueCorey CainPass
40Jacob GibbsBlueMatthew JacksonPass
41Esha BenawraBlueFitzroy ConnorPass
42Joshua Dann_smithBlueJoel HoytePass
43Alexis HuBlueMatthew JacksonPass
44Nabil NoorBlueCorey CainPass
45Ben RandlesBlueCorey CainPass
46Alana ClarkBlueMatthew JacksonPass
47James JohnsonBlueGary ThornePass
48Louis WrightBlueCorey CainPass
49Hali BaylissOrangeJoel HoytePass
50Jayden FraserOrangeMatthew JacksonPass
51Ellie LothianOrangeMatthew JacksonPass
52Ari VartianenOrangeJoel HoytePass

Genesis will be running a team at the following Spartan Race:

Sunday 5th May 2019

Spartan Sprint

5-6 km

20-23 Obstacles

The Spartan Sprint: This is our shortest distance. It is perfect for athletes of all levels; from Spartan first timers to seasoned racers. The 5-6 Km Sprint may be our shortest distance but it packs more than 20 Signature Spartan Obstacles. If you think you can’t do it, you’re wrong. Get to the starting line and show yourself what you are capable of.

For more info – go to: https://www.spartanrace.uk

Further more we will be holding spartan training sessions leading up to the event, these will be 10am at Genesis Martial Arts Oxford:

Sat 26th Jan

Sat 16th Feb

Sat 23rd Mar

Sat 20th April

These training sessions are free and open to all, they will be specifically designed as a “mini spartan race” replicating the running and some of the obstacles you will face in the Spartan Race.

If you are interested in these events, for more info or to confirm your attendance, please contact instructor Gary Thorne.

To Join our team:

Email Instructor Gary – gary@genesis-ma.com.