Well done to everyone that took part in the main kickboxing grading today a great effort from all and some well earned new belts. Below is a list of all the students that passed. Your instructor will present you with you new Belt, certificates and feedback sheets in class in the next 14 days or so.

 

Student Belt Instructor Pass
1 Jessica Budd White Trevor John Pass
2 Adarsh Koti White Corey Cain Pass
3 Dylan Hopkins White Joel Hoyte Pass
4 Rohan Kirby Tanales White Trevor John Pass
5 Ellie Southall White Fitzroy Connor Pass
6 Ethan Brooks White Matthew Jackson Pass
7 Zoe Barrow White Corey Cain Pass
8 Ariana Janelle Aruta White Trevor John Pass
9 Mya Kudhail White Matthew Jackson Pass
10 Charlie Budd White Trevor John Pass
11 Amna Muzzammil White Joel Hoyte Pass
12 Mary Zalamea White Trevor John Pass
13 Tasneem Jiwanji White Fitzroy Connor Pass
14 Aidan Achong Chang Fong White Fitzroy Connor Pass
15 James Zalamea White Trevor John Pass
16 Jessie Chahal White Fitzroy Connor Pass
17 Zara Dibor White Corey Cain Pass
18 Joseph Noah Aruta White Trevor John Pass
19 Lucas Moore White Matthew Jackson Pass
20 Shireen Kamara White Corey Cain Pass
21 Prabh Manni White Fitzroy Connor Pass
22 Talha Zaib White Corey Cain Pass
23 Shay Gill White Fitzroy Connor Pass
24 Rahaf Mohamed White Matthew Jackson Pass
25 Toby Grice White Matthew Jackson Pass
26 Nathaniel Bartlett White Fitzroy Connor Pass
27 Sienna Moore White Matthew Jackson Pass
28 Robert Grice White Matthew Jackson Pass
29 Chris Loble White Corey Cain Pass
30 Dylan Springsguth Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
31 Inka Wlodarczyk Blue Corey Cain Pass
32 Kate Doherty Blue Corey Cain Pass
33 Yuvraj Wilkhu Blue Corey Cain Pass
34 Joel Cheshire Blue Corey Cain Pass
35 Oscar Davies Blue Corey Cain Pass
36 Ellie Gowers Blue Corey Cain Pass
37 Rajveer Wilkhu Blue Corey Cain Pass
38 Vonzel Ceriales Blue Trevor John Pass
39 Abigail Robinson Blue Corey Cain Pass
40 Alfie Skipper Blue Corey Cain Pass
41 Wania Malik Blue Corey Cain Pass
42 Riishon Gunadharshan Blue Corey Cain Pass
43 Stephanie Heyworth Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
44 Michelle Loble Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
45 Thomas King Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
46 Amman Kaur Sandhu Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
47 Varinder Kudhail Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
48 Fin Warren Blue Matthew Jackson Pass
49 Rafael Smith Blue Corey Cain Pass
50 Arkadiusz Matynia Blue Corey Cain Pass
51 Erin Newell Orange Corey Cain Pass
52 Adam Maaref Orange Corey Cain Pass
53 Ishaan Barthakur Orange Corey Cain Pass
54 Sophie Elwahsh Orange Trevor John Pass
55 Akhila Koti Orange Corey Cain Pass
56 Rajanaé Derby Orange Corey Cain Pass
57 Rashaad-Malique Derby Orange Corey Cain Pass
58 Alexis Hu Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
59 Harrison Thomas Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
60 Alana Clark Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
61 Saihaj Gill Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
62 Jacob Gibbs Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
63 Louis Wright Orange Corey Cain Pass
64 Nicholas Richardson Orange Matthew Jackson Pass
65 Ridley Charles Green Matthew Jackson Pass
66 Jayden Fraser Green Matthew Jackson Pass
67 Dan Kelley Green Matthew Jackson Pass
68 Noor Guerchali El Bou Green Trevor John Pass
69 Lewis Kelley Green Matthew Jackson Pass
70 Shaquille Mccalmon Green Gary Thorne Pass
71 Chris Morris Green Corey Cain Pass
72 Harry Windsor Purple Matthew Jackson Pass
73 William Chapman Purple Corey Cain Pass
74 Joe Payne Purple Gary Thorne Pass
75 Naqash Iqbal Brown Corey Cain Pass

 

 

Genesis Martial Arts would like to wish all of our students a Merry Christmas and a very prosperous New Year!

Thank you all who managed to make it to our EYT event on 2nd December, it was a great event and  those who attended I’m sure you will agree it was very enjoyable for all.

A special thanks to all of the instructors and helpers who made it happen and gave up their time on the day to make it a success.

We would like to recognise and say well done to the following people who showed tremendous commitment throughout 2018 enabling them to receive Student of the Year awards from their instructors.

Class Helper Award

Gemma Songhurst, Tania Preece, Clive Cheshire, Anastasia Bergman, Rhea Benawra, Arjan Kooner, Gary Jones, Kamran Kooner, Maggie Jones

Student of the Year Award

Zain Azhar
Alessia Petrescu
Bilal Hussain
Ishaan Barthakur
James Mcdermott
Haru Nakada
Nikhita Khatwa
Andrzej Skocz
Niva Solanki
Maycee Whittock
Nathan Coyne
Waynelan Skantharajah
Amy Dicker
Warwick Jones
Phoebe Jayne Gardner
Ibrahim Ali
Daisy Priest
Annabel Tillyer
Noah Clayton
Armaan Qureshi
Louie Linich
Zara Wilkie
Declan Maclellan
Andy Roberts
Gerry Wheeler
Kathryn Collinson
Lucas Regan
Nicholas Richardson
Ruby Dixon
Lewis Kelley
Sam Hellewell
James Heaven
Jayden Fraser
Greg Wilkinson
Jacob Gibbs
Mark Eastham
Eeshen Parker
Cyril Albania

Also posted below are the closing Christmas dates and new year starting dates for all Genesis Martial Arts classes.

Select Class Last                                                                       Class before Holiday   First Class Back
Altwood School Gym – Adults – Kickboxing – Mon Thu   17/12/2018                    07/01/2019
Altwood School Gym – Dragons – Dragons – Mon Thu     17/12/2018                    07/01/2019
Altwood School Gym – Juniors – Kickboxing – Mon Thu  17/12/2018                   07/01/2019
Disraeli School – Dragons – Dragons – Tue                          18/12/2018                   08/01/2019
Disraeli School – Juniors – Kickboxing – Tue                       18/12/2018                  08/01/2019
Gosford Hill School – Adults – Kickboxing – Mon Thu       20/12/2018                  03/01/2019
Hedgerley Mem Hall – Jun Adult – Kickboxing – Tue         18/12/2018                  15/01/2019
Langley Academy – Jun Adult – Kickboxing – Mon Wed    19/12/2018                  09/01/2019
Langley Academy – Jun Adult – Kickboxing – Mon Wed    17/12/2018                  07/01/2019
Stoke Poges Village Hall – Dragons – Dragons  –  Fri          14/12/2018                  04/01/2019
Stoke Poges Village Hall – Dragons – Dragons – Wed         19/12/2018                  09/01/2019
Stoke Poges Village Hall – Juniors – Kickboxing – Fri         14/12/2018                 04/01/2019
Stokenchurch – Adults – Kickboxing – Tue                             18/12/2018                08/01/2019
Stokenchurch Dragons Juniors – Kickboxing – Tue              18/12/2018                08/01/2019
The Amersham School – Tue – Adults                                      18/12/2018                08/01/2019
The Amersham School – Tue – Dragons                                   18/12/2018               08/01/2019
The Amersham School – Tue – Juniors                                    18/12/2018                08/01/2019
The Beacon Sports Centre – Dragons – Dragons – Thu Sat  15/12/2018                12/01/2019
The Beacon Sports Centre – Dragons – Dragons – Thu          20/12/2018              10/01/2019
The Beacon Sports Centre – Sat – Juniors Adults                   15/12/2018               12/01/2019
The Beacon Sports Centre – Thu – Adults                                13/12/2018               10/01/2019
The Beacon Sports Centre – Thu – Juniors                               20/12/2018             10/01/2019
The Mandeville School – Adults – Kickboxing – Mon Wed    19/12/2018              07/01/2019
The Mandeville School – Dragons – Dragons – Mon Wed      19/12/2018              07/01/2019
The Mandeville School – Juniors – Kickboxing – Mon Wed   19/12/2018             07/01/2019
Wycombe Sports Centre – Adults – Kickboxing – Mon Wed  17/12/2018             07/01/2019
Wycombe Sports Centre – Adults – Kickboxing – Sat              15/12/2018             05/01/2019
Wycombe Sports Centre – Dragons – Dragons – Sat                15/12/2018             05/01/2019
Wycombe Sports Centre – Juniors – Kickboxing – Sat            15/12/2018             05/01/2019
Wycombe Sports Centre – Dragons Kickboxing – Mon Wed  17/12/2018             07/01/2019             Wycombe Sports Centre – Juniors – Kickboxing – Mon Wed  17/12/2018             07/01/2019

Look forward to seeing you all in 2019

At E.Y.T. Genesis Martial Arts will have 4 action packed areas for our students, families and friends to enjoy. In areas 1 & 2 we will be focusing on classes/sessions for all levels and would like to encourage parents to take part and get stuck in whilst their children are busy having fun or training. We will be dedicating areas 3 & 4 to challenges of all types and having fun!

Tickets are available here online at a reduced price until November 27th

Timetable of Events

10.00
AREA 1 – GRAPPLING FOR KIDS
AREA 2 – KICK BOXING -PYRAMID PADS
 AREA 3 – FUN ZONE
AREA 4
– BOUNCY CASTLE, FACE PAINTING***, ARTS & CRAFT

11.00
AREA 1SELF DEFENCE ADULTS
AREA 2 – SPEED CHESS*
AREA 3 – FUN ZONE
AREA 4 – BOUNCY CASTLE, FACE PAINTING***, ARTS & CRAFT

12.00
AREA 1BULGARIAN BAG BLAST
AREA 2 – WEAPONS TRAINING
AREA 3 – FUN ZONE
AREA 4 – **KING OF THE CASTLE, F P, ARTS & CRAFT

13.00
AREA 1 – PINATA & STUDENT AWARDS
AREA 2 – PINATA & STUDENT AWARDS
AREA 3 – CLOSED
AREA 4 – CLOSED

 

Sessions in ITALICS above are not recommended for under 13 yrs old
* Full sparring equipment is COMPULSARY for children to take part in speed chess
** KING OF THE CASTLE is not recommended for children under the age of 9 yrs old as it is very physical in nature. ***There will be a small charge for face painting

  10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00
AREA 1
GRAPPLING FOR KIDS
SELF DEFENCE FOR ADULTS
BULGARIAN BAG BLAST
PINATA & STUDENT AWARDS
AREA 2
KICK BOXING PYRAMID PADS
*SPEED CHESS
WEAPONS TRAINING
PINATA & STUDENT AWARDS
AREA 3
FUN ZONE
FUN ZONE
FUN ZONE
AREA 4
BOUNCY CASTLE
FACE PAINTING
ARTS & CRAFT
BOUNCY CASTLE
FACE PAINTING
ARTS & CRAFT
**KING OF THE CASTLE
FACE PAINTING
ARTS & CRAFT

 

 

    Genesis will be running a team at the following Spartan Race: Sunday 5th May 2019 Spartan Sprint 5-6 km 20-23 Obstacles The Spartan Sprint: This is our shortest distance. It is perfect for athletes of all levels; from Spartan first timers to seasoned racers. The 5-6 Km Sprint may be our shortest distance […]

Hi Everyone,

Due to a maintenance works being carried out in the theatre, classes from 12th July to the 4th August have been rescheduled at the Beacon Centre.  Changes are as follows:

Thursday 12th July, 19th July, 26th July and 2nd August

All classes are in the Sports Hall

Dragon’s class 5-6pm (5-8 year olds only)

Junior’s class 6-7pm (9-12 year olds only)

Brown belts, Teens and Adults class 7-9pm

 

Changes are also made to Saturdays

Saturday 14th July

All classes are on the field (The Sport Hall and Theatre are not available)

If the forecast is for rain please ensure you have waterproofs.

Dragons class normal time 12:15 till 13:00

Family Class (Kids 8 years and over, teens and adults) 13:00 – 14:30

 

Saturday 21st July, 28th July and Saturday 4th August

All classes are in the Sports Hall

Dragons class 11:15 till 12:00 in the Sports Hall

Family class 12:00 till 13:30 in the Sports Hall

I apologise for any inconvenience that this causes and advise you that alternative classes are available if you are unable to attend your normal class. For more information check out our classes timetable.